logo BIT10
TMBG | Index | Plan | Noclegi | Dojazd | Rejestracja | BIT06 | BIT07 | BIT08 | BIT09 | BIT10 | Kontakt
BIT09

PROGRAM


Program of workshop BioInformatics in Torun BIT09

21 - 23 V 2009

Miejsce:Sala Rady Wydzialu Matematyki i Informatyki, UMK, 87-100 Torun, ul. Chopina 12/16
Organizatorzy:W. Nowak, J. Meller, J. Bujnicki, W. Duch
Organizatorzy lokalni:R. Adamczak, M. Lorkowski, L. Peplowski
info:dr hab. Wieslaw Nowak (056) 611-3204, wiesiek@fizyka.umk.pl
zapisy:mgr Marcin Lorkowski (056) 611-3215, drmartin@fizyka.umk.pl
Strona www:http://tmbg.fizyka.umk.pl/BIT09
THURSDAY, CZWARTEK 21.05.2009, Chopina Str.
Arrival: Conference Room of Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science Council (1st floor)
ul. Chopina 12/16, Torun (NOT in the Institute of Physics, but not far away!!!)
{tel. 56.611.34-10}
coffe, gingerbread
11:15 - 12:00

Shyam Prabhakar, Genome Institute of Singapore
"Predicting transcription factor binding to the human genome
in the era of high-throughput sequencing"

12:00 - 12:45 Marek Cieplak, Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Science, Warsaw
"From genetic expressions to genetic networks"
12:45 - 13:15

Kristian Rother IIMCB Warsaw/UAM Poznan
"RNA structure analysis and prediction software built upon ontological standards"

13:15 - 15:15

Lunch - przerwa na obiad

15:15 - 16:00

Dmitrij Frishman, Technical University, Munich
"Defining the fold space of membrane proteins"

16:00 - 16:30

Coffe - przerwa na kawę

16:30 - 17:15

Jerzy Tiuryn, Faculty of Mathematics, Informatics and Mechanics, University of Warsaw
"Tracing the evolution of protein interaction networks: network alignment and inference"

17:15 - 18:00

Janusz Bujnicki, IIMCB Warsaw, A.Mickiewicz University Poznan
"Meta-servers at GeneSilico.PL: Predicting structures and their quality"

18:00 - 18:30

Witold Rudnicki, Interdisciplinary Center for Modelling, Warsaw University, PL
"CUDA at Vistula River"

18:30 - ...

Social gathering, Place TBA

FRIDAY, PIATEK 22.05.2009, Chopina Str.
10:15 - 10:45

Wlodzislaw Duch, Chair of Informatics, N.Copernicus University, Torun, PL
"Autism, ion channels and computational simulations"

10:45 - 11:30

Tomasz Wlodarski & Jan Kutner, Laboratory of Bioinformatics and Bioengineering, Warsaw University, PL
"Identification and comprehensive classification of Saccharomyces cerevisiae methyltransferome"

11:30 - 12:00

coffe - Poster session starts

12:00 - 12:45

Krystyna Zakrzewska, Institut de Biologie et Chimie des Protéines, Lyon, France
"Modelling nucleosome positioning and interactions"

12:45 - 13:15

Marta Pasenkiewicz-Gierula, Department of Computational Biophysics and Bioinformatics, Jagiellonian University, Cracow, PL
"Biological membranes and computer models"

13:15 - 15:15

Poster session continues
+Lunch (optional, for those not interested in posters...:-))

15:15 - 15:45

Piotr Marszałek, Center for Biologically Inspired Materials, Duke University,
Durham NC, USA

"Mechanical folding of proteins"

15:45 - 16:15 Coffe - przerwa na kawę
16:15 - 16:45

Rafal Adamczak, Department of Informatics, NCU Torun, PL
"1D-jury accurate clustering method for model quality assessment"

16:45 - 17:15

Marcin Gołębiewski, Dept. of Biotechnology, NCU, Torun, PL
"How to solve random reads from metagenomic DNA? A novel method
using frequencies of intervals between oligonucteotides"

17:15 - 18:00

Adam Liwo, Dept. of Chemistry, University of Gdansk, PL
"Use of the UNRES force field and massively parallel computers
in millisecond scale simulations of protein dynamics"

18:00 - 00:00

Torun sightseeing, "pubing", statistical tests of biotechnological products
{=zwiedzanie Torunia, p@by. wspolne testowanie produktow biotechnologicznych etc.}

SATURDAY, SOBOTA 23.05.2009, Grudziadzka Str.
9:30 - 10:15

Andrzej Kolinski, Faculty of Chemistry, University of Warsaw
"Multiscale modeling of protein structure, folding pathways and macromolecular assemblies"

10:15 - 11:00

1 referat uczestnikow, TBA
(rezerwa: Wieslaw Nowak: "ECM, Contactin and Autism")

lecture room #20 Instytut Fizyki !! Grudziadzka 5

11:00 - 13:00

Marcin Golebiewski
"Bining w metagenomice" - tutorial
Instytut Fizyki, Grudziadzka 5, sala KLUB (parter)

11:00 - 13:00 Lukasz Peplowski, Slawek Orlowski - tutorial
"Jak wymusić rzadkie zdarzenia w symulacjach dynamiki molekularnej - metody IMD, SMD."
Instytut Fizyki, Grudziadzka 5, sala 571 II p. i 479 I p.
popoludnie? wypad za miasto lub do Piwnic - radioteleskop?
KONIEC